Date & Time: Oct 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base and flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 30 km northwest of Vlieland Island. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Jack Taylor, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Wesley Lloot, observer, †
P/O Gordon Arthur Kidder,
W/O Edward Earl MacDonald,
F/Sgt Donald Willard Congdon, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.