Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1942 at 0244 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2148LT on August 17 on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Vlieland Island. A crew member was killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt C. Foderingham,
F/Sgt W. C. Gordon,
Sgt A. W. Stewart,
Sgt D. N. McFadyen,
Sgt Charles Howard Cobbett. †
Crew:
Sgt C. Foderingham,
F/Sgt W. C. Gordon,
Sgt A. W. Stewart,
Sgt D. N. McFadyen,
Sgt Charles Howard Cobbett. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.