Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1942 at 0033 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
Z1652
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at in the evening of October 24 on an operation to Milan. Shortly after midnight, while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Ville-sur-Retourne. Two crew members were killed, one became PoW and two evaded.
Crew:
Sgt Howard James Hugill, pilot,
Sgt Edmund John Pete, observer,
Sgt E. Worsdale, navigator,
Sgt James George Barnes, wireless operator,
Sgt L. Newbold, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt E. Worsdale, navigator,
Sgt L. Newbold, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.