Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ650
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chipping Warden - Chipping Warden
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chipping Warden at 2024LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Veldhoven, west of Eindhoven. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt M. B. Mallet, pilot,
Sgt J. H. Evans, navigator,
Sgt S. C. Wedgwood, bomb aimer,
Sgt V. F. Vinnicombe, wireless operator,
F/Sgt J. J. La Bossiere, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt M. B. Mallet, pilot,
Sgt J. H. Evans, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.