Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943 at 2135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ756
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 2007LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer some 20 km southwest of Urk. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leo Patrick Fallon, pilot,
Sgt William Eric Akrill, navigator,
Sgt Leonard George Collings, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles James Joseph Whitton Lamb, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Curtis MacKinnon Moffatt, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.