Date & Time: Sep 28, 1942 at 1802 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1663
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 1336LT to bomb the Dortmund-Ems Canal near Lingen. While returning to base at the end of the afternoon, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer off Urk. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Robert James Sealer Parsons, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Leonard Clough, observer, †
F/Sgt John Austin Parker, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Mitchell Gilmour, air gunner,
Sgt John James Stansell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.