Date & Time: Feb 20, 1943 at 1945 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK435
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 1742LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 55 km north of Texel Island. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ivan Harry William Baulf, pilot,
Sgt Leslie John King,
F/O Walter Norman Pleasance,
Sgt Frederick John Skeeles,
Sgt Basil Talbot White,
F/Sgt Joseph Jean Charles Arpin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.