Date & Time: Jul 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3488
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea west of Terschelling. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr John Fulton,
F/Sgt Edward Francis Monroe, pilot,
P/O Neil Greig Arthur, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Herbert Bryden,
P/O William Gordon Campbell, wireless operator,
P/O Harley James Dell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.