Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943 at 2042 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK495
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1921LT on a mine laying operation. While cruising along the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea 5 km west of Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Stanley Gordon Hunt, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Battram, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Frederick Bartholomew, bomb aimer,
P/O Herbert Whitaker Astin, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Alfred James Down, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.