Date & Time: Sep 7, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Duisburg. Flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Williams, pilot,
F/Sgt John Buchanan Lawrence,
F/Sgt Frederick Erwin Edgar Lyons,
F/Sgt Sydney McMenomy,
P/O Clarence William Reaume.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.