Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
DF624
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight, the airplane was abandoned by the crew who parachuted to safety. Out of control, the airplane crashed in Stokesley, 12 km south of Middlesbrough.
Crew:
Sgt J. Black, pilot,
Sgt A. Napier, flight engineer,
Sgt F. G. Rothera, navigator,
P/O P. S. Bastian, wireless operator,
Sgt J. H. West, air gunner,
Sgt R. G. Moore, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt J. Black, pilot,
Sgt F. G. Rothera, navigator,
Sgt J. H. West, air gunner,
Sgt R. G. Moore, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Both airscrews oversped in fine pitch.