Date & Time: Oct 30, 1942 at 1315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK360
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kirmington - Kirmington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Kirmington at 1040LT on an operation to Emden. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Steenwijkerwold, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
W/O Albert George Makay, pilot,
F/O William Alexander Tolmie, pilot,
Sgt John Gilbert Cocks, observer,
Sgt John Alexand Fuller, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles Reginald Patton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.