Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3308
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Topcliffe at 2350LT on September 13 on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was hit twice by the German Fla, damaging the fuel tanks. Finally, it was ditched into the North Sea some 5 km off Southwold. Five crew members were rescued two hours later while Sgt Donlin drowned.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. J. G. Cameron,
Sgt E. A. Donlin, †
F/Sgt E. B. Hutchinson,
Sgt D. A. McTavish,
F/Sgt A. Harling,
Sgt F. Hubbard.
Crew:
F/Sgt A. J. G. Cameron,
Sgt E. A. Donlin, †
F/Sgt E. B. Hutchinson,
Sgt D. A. McTavish,
F/Sgt A. Harling,
Sgt F. Hubbard.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.