Date & Time: Jun 26, 1942 at 0116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ594
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Alconbury - Alconbury
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Alconbury at 2330LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. The mission was abandoned after the crew encountered technical issues with the electrical system. Decision was made to return to base but the airplane crashed in Southwold after a third attempt to land, colliding with a pillbox, causing the rear turret to be torn off, mortally injuring its occupant, Sgt Young. The airplane was destroyed an all four other crew members were rescued.
Crew:
Sgt W. P. Thompson, pilot,
Sgt Walters, observer,
Sgt S. Thompson, wireless operator,
Sgt Stone, air gunner,
Sgt Henry Edward Young, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Electrical failure in flight.