Date & Time: Apr 3, 1943 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on an air test, the airplane clipped a line of high tension cables and crashed at Borad Farm, South Kilvington. All seven crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt D. M. Smith, pilot,
F/Sgt D. R. Nelson,
F/Sgt W. J. Nicholl,
Sgt R. T. Crimmins,
Cpl H. Butler,
Cpl T. C. Lane,
Cpl J. L. Maddox, air gunner.