Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942 at 2304 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
DF639
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Osnabrück. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Slagharen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt G. W. Rhodes, pilot,
Sgt Walter John Howes, observer,
F/Sgt John Forman, wireless operator,
Sgt G. Slater, air gunner,
Sgt J. Forbes, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt G. W. Rhodes, pilot,
Sgt G. Slater, air gunner,
Sgt J. Forbes, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.