Date & Time: Jul 24, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
BJ595
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham on an operation to Duisburg. After being damaged by enemy fire, the crew attempted to return to base but was eventually forced to ditch the airplane some 15 km off Skegness. The airplane sank and was lost. All five crew members were rescued.
Crew:
F/Sgt E. Boutiller,
Sgt W. Scott,
Sgt A. Gallagher,
Sgt A. Clark,
Sgt T. Clarke.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.