Date & Time: Nov 22, 1942 at 2348 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Wretham - East Wretham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Wretham at 1840LT on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Signy-Signets, 14 km east southeast of Meaux. Two crew members were killed, three others became PoW and one evaded.
Crew:
Sgt E. A. Coates, pilot,
Sgt F. S. Wager,
F/O G. W. Wallace, †
Sgt R. Watson,
Sgt J. Devenish-Meares,
Sgt E. G. Payie, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.