Date & Time:
May 7, 1942 at 0158 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3591
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2141LT on May 6 on an operation to Stuttgart. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Siefersheim. Two crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt John Arthur Sword, pilot, †
F/O Bertram Henry James Watson, pilot,
F/Sgt Harry Willan Batty, observer, †
Sgt George Sidney Brown, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Thomas Lewis Claude Nickson, air gunner,
F/Sgt Cecil Joseph Haynes, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.