Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0213 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 2123LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Septmonts. Five crew members were killed and one evaded.
Crew:
S/L Frederick Arthur Holmes, pilot, †
Sgt J. R. Milne,
F/O John McMaster, navigator, †
F/Sgt Douglas Samuel Ritchie, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt George Gill, wireless operator, †
F/Lt Gerald Alfred Lunn, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.