Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall on an operation to Frankfurt. Approaching Kempen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Schmalbroich. All five crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Sydney Bevan,
Sgt Thomas William Devine,
Sgt Eric William Peter Johnson,
Sgt William Kevin Charles O'Byrne,
Sgt U. Nicholson.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Sydney Bevan,
Sgt Thomas William Devine,
Sgt U. Nicholson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.