Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ670
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2253LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 10 km north of Schiermonnikoog Island. Two crew members were killed and three others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Baden Feraday, pilot,
Sgt George Harry Lindley, observer,
Sgt Glafkos Clerides, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Skelley, air gunner, †
Sgt Kelvin Hewer Shoesmith, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Baden Feraday, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.