Date & Time: Mar 3, 1943 at 2116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK334
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1818LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Schenefeld, some 12 km northwest of Hamburg. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Victor Leo Gauthier, pilot,
P/O Jack Glassberg, observer,
W/O Joseph Jean Baptist Alber Dugal, navigator,
W/O William Clyde Forbes, wireless operator,
Sgt Joseph Engelbert Audy, air gunner,
W/O Joseph Wilfred Maurice Ed Lanctin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.