Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1943 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK468
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Middleton Saint George - Middleton Saint George
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Middleton St George at 1841LT on an operation to Cologne. Approaching Düsseldorf from the north, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Schaephuysen, 19 km west of Duisburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Harry Alwin Hansen, pilot,
F/Sgt Roydon Martin Jupe, navigator,
F/Sgt Burnet Monteith Chamney, bomb aimer,
W/O Philip Hubert Mitchell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Lorne Edward Kellaway, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.