Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3647
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marham - Marham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Marham at 2026LT on August 28 on an operation to Nuremberg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Saint-Lambert-et-Mont-de-Jeux. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt William Stansfield Allen, pilot, †
Sgt Eric Hepworth, observer, †
F/Sgt William John Hesp, observer, †
Sgt William Desmond Haddleton, wireless operator,
F/Sgt John Frederick Tuck, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.