Date & Time: Sep 26, 1941 at 2345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Honington - Honington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Honington at 2002LT on an operation to Emden. While returning to base in the late evening, it crashed in a field in Rushford, east of Thatford. Three crew members were killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Harry William White, pilot, †
P/O John Baldwin Thompson, observer, †
Sgt Raymond George Lifford, wireless operator, †
Sgt S. Gingle,
Sgt J. A. Chisholm,
Sgt J. A. Lovis.