Date & Time:
Aug 25, 1942 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3414
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith at 2040LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Rienne. Four crew members were killed and a fifth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Henry Scorer, pilot, †
F/Sgt David Leslie Thomas Craig, wireless operator, †
Sgt Adam Brodie Fraser, air gunner, †
F/Sgt James Maxwell Gibson, †
Sgt Frederick Dolton.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Maxwell Gibson, †
Sgt Frederick Dolton.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.