Date & Time: Aug 12, 1942 at 0133 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ767
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell on an operation to Mainz. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Raren. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Laurence St George Dobbin, pilot, †
Sgt Wilson Eli Braddock,
Sgt Albert Elson,
Sgt James McQueen,
Sgt Jack Leslie Jury, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.