Date & Time: Jul 28, 1942 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3668
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn on an operation to Hamburg. Few minutes after takeoff, while gaining height, it collided with a Short S.29 Stirling I registered N6121 that was climbing out from RAF Oakington. Both airplanes crashed at 2330LT near Rampton and were destroyed. All seven crew members on board the Stirling were rescued while all five crew members on board the Wellington were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Granville Teall, pilot,
Sgt Eric Webster, observer,
Sgt Ernest Bridge, observer,
Sgt Norman Seton Comber, air gunner,
P/O Robert James Stubbings, air gunner.