Date & Time: Sep 17, 1942 at 0125 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3822
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Warboys - Warboys
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Warboys at 2000LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. It was badly shot about during the course by three German fighters. The crew was able to return to England but the airplane crashed upon landing at base and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All five crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
Sgt G. A. Proudfoot,
Sgt B. Couchman,
P/O R. F. Tinkler,
Sgt A. F. Duke,
Sgt W. S. G. Belton.
Probable cause:
Badly shot about by German fighters.