Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1943 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
DF620
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Topcliffe while performing a local training exercise. There were no fatalities.
Crew:
Sgt A. H. Steen, pilot +3.
Crew:
Sgt A. H. Steen, pilot +3.