Date & Time: Jan 15, 1943 at 2342 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3964
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night local training flight at RAF Pershore. On final approach, the pilot initiated a go around procedure when one of the engine failed. The airplane stalled and crashed near the airfield and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Wilfred Joseph Alexander Duplin, pilot,
Sgt Jack Henry Robson, wireless operator,
Sgt Willis Eric Barr, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure while performing a go around procedure.