Date & Time:
Jul 15, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3453
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pershore - Pershore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a night training sortie at RAF Pershore. While returning to base, the port engine failed. The instructor pilot took over the controls and performed a single engine low altitude circuit followed by a soft belly landing on the grass next to the runway. Unfortunately, two practice bombs exploded and set the aircraft on fire. None of the crew were hurt.
Crew (23 OTU):
P/O Anton John George Van Rassel, pilot,
Sgt Graham Wilson Howard, pilot,
F/O Alexander William Batchelor, navigator,
P/O Alexander Edward Beyack, student navigator,
P/O Athanazie Chorneyko, student bomb aimer,
F/O Jeffrey Charles Chapman, wireless operator instructor,
Sgt George Charles King, student wireless operator,
Sgt Roger Moise Fournier, student air gunner,
Sgt J. C. Labreque, student air gunner.
Crew (23 OTU):