Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 0220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3657
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2050LT on August 27 on an operation to Kassel. After being badly damaged by enemy fire, the crew returned to base but diverted to RAF Martlesham Heath where the airplane crashed upon landing, bursting into flames. All five crew members were injured.
Crew:
W/O James William Spinney, pilot,
Sgt Henry William Amner Collett, observer,
Sgt W. H. Moon, air gunner,
Sgt R. Mayhew,
Sgt G. C. McLennan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.