Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1942 at 0138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
DF636
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1831LT on October 13 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, it lost power and crashed into a house while trying to go around again from a misjudged approach. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O Wesley Bethel Croft, pilot,
P/O Alexander Mcbirnie Wardrop, observer,
P/O Ronald Edward Eric Gurd, navigator,
P/O William James Jones, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Harry Joseph Thomas Gray, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Loss of power and misjudged approach.