Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ837
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall in the evening of October 13 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel. The pilot diverted to RAF Lakenheath where the airplane crashed on landing. All five crew members were injured, the navigator died five days later from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt C. R. Davey, pilot,
Sgt John Brewick Redhead, navigator, †
Sgt C. C. Wright,
Sgt L. Stone,
Sgt E. McDermott, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt C. R. Davey, pilot,
Sgt C. C. Wright,
Sgt L. Stone,
Sgt E. McDermott, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.