Date & Time:
Feb 1, 1943 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3361
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kings Cliffe - Dishforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Kings Cliffe, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power and crashed near the airbase. Two crew members were killed and seven others were injured, some seriously. The pilot died two days later from injuries sustained. The airplane was returning to base at RAF Dishforth following maintenance.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Marcel Gaston Perron, pilot, †
Sgt George Joseph Giguere, †
Sgt Ronald Charles Cater, †
Sgt D. M. Coates,
Sgt J. D. Wray,
Sgt J. V. M. Deschenes,
Cpl J. A. G. Brouillette,
Cpl J. G. A. Savignac,
Lac J. A. T. Rioux, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt George Joseph Giguere, †
Sgt Ronald Charles Cater, †
Sgt D. M. Coates,
Sgt J. D. Wray,
Sgt J. V. M. Deschenes,
Cpl J. A. G. Brouillette,
Cpl J. G. A. Savignac,
Probable cause:
Loss of power on starboard engine thought to be due to excessive ground running prior to takeoff.