Date & Time: Feb 26, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
Z1600
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed almost immediately after takeoff, running into the rear of another Wellington that had been forced to abort its take off. One crew member was injured.
Crew:
P/O J. H. Waterfield, pilot,
Sgt A. Matthews,
P/O C. F. Woods,
Sgt E. E. Eaton,
Sgt S. L. Fawcett, air gunner.