Date & Time: Oct 13, 1942 at 1842 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK279
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll from RAF Grimsby, at a speed of 75 mph, the left main tyre burst. Control was lost and the airplane was damaged beyond repair. All five crew members escaped unhurt. The airplane was engaged in an operation to Kiel.
Crew:
P/O G. Smith, pilot +4.