Date & Time: Apr 23, 1942 at 0127 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3487
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell in the evening of April 22 on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was badly damaged by a German fighter. The crew was able to return to base but the airplane crashed upon landing at RAF Feltwell. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Eric George Delancey Jarman, pilot,
P/O Trafford McRae Nicol, pilot, †
Sgt William Henderson Taylor, navigator,
Sgt John Alexander Fernie, wireless operator,
Sgt R. S. Davey, air gunner,
Sgt Richard James Harris, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Attacked by a German fighter.