Date & Time:
Oct 10, 1942 at 1521 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK311
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Elsham Wolds - Elsham Wolds
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise at RAF Elsham Wolds. On final approach, the pilot encountered strong winds and lost control of the airplane that crashed short of runway, bursting into flames. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
W/O Edwin Henry Herbert, pilot, †
Sgt Reginald Ziser, navigator, †
Sgt Norman Desmond Green, bomb aimer, †
Sgt William Henry Allworth, wireless operator, †
Sgt Norman Clifford Meyers, wireless operator, †
Sgt T. V. Brown, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt T. V. Brown, air gunner.
Probable cause:
The wind was gusting quite strongly, causing the pilot to lose control of the airplane.