Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1943 at 1918 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BJ755
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
East Moor - East Moor
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF East Moor at 1918LT on an operation to Essen and crashed almost immediately. A crew was killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. F. Conroy, pilot,
F/Sgt Ernest Maxwell Bell, navigator, †
Sgt G. R. Denamore,
Sgt J. Boles,
Sgt J. Burns, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Sgt R. F. Conroy, pilot,
Sgt G. R. Denamore,
Sgt J. Boles,
Sgt J. Burns, air gunner.