Date & Time:
Oct 14, 1942 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3963
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leeming - Leeming
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leeming at 1829LT on October 13 on an operation to Kiel. While returning to base the following night, the crew diverted to RAF Docking where the airplane crashed on approach and was destroyed. All five crew members escaped with minor injuries.
Crew:
P/O B. L. Adilman, pilot,
F/O A. H. Moody,
P/O D. C. Fairley,
Sgt W. W. Fleger,
Sgt J. A. Simpson, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O B. L. Adilman, pilot,
F/O A. H. Moody,
P/O D. C. Fairley,
Sgt W. W. Fleger,