Date & Time: Feb 28, 1943 at 1805 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BJ918
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1805LT on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. It crashed almost immediately after takeoff due to a sudden loss of power from the starboard engine. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
Sgt J. H. N. Brousseau, pilot,
Sgt J. H. Moreau,
Sgt J. D. L. Fontaine,
P/O D. B. J. Hodgetts,
Sgt H. B. Marceau,
P/O T. R. C. Irwin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Loss of power from the starboard engine after takeoff.