Date & Time:
Feb 27, 1943 at 1758 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3364
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dishforth – Dishforth
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Dishforth at 1757LT to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. One minute after takeoff, it crashed after running into t a Nissen Hut located north of the airbase. All seven crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt L. O. Sutherland, pilot,
F/Sgt W. Suddick +5.
Crew:
Sgt L. O. Sutherland, pilot,
F/Sgt W. Suddick +5.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to a failure of the air speed indicator (ASI).