Date & Time: Oct 10, 1942 at 1443 LT
Operator:
Registration:
BK335
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Croft. While taking off, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed, bursting into flames. Four crew members were injured and two others were killed. The next day, the pilot died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
Sgt Lewis William Scobie, pilot, †
F/Sgt Richard John Todd Colvin, bomb aimer, †
P/O P. Campbell,
Sgt G. A. Lloyd,
Sgt Hans D'Aperng,
F/Sgt Herbert Ernest Hicks, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure at takeoff.