Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK276
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croft - Croft
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training exercise at RAF Croft. After takeoff, while climbing away for a third circuit, the bomber collided with the tops of trees bordering the airfield and crashed into a field just beyond the boundary. All six crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Sgt Southwood +5.
Crew:
Sgt Southwood +5.