Date & Time:
Aug 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
X3744
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Snaith - Snaith
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Snaith on an operation to Mainz. It was badly shot about by a German fighter and the crew elected to divert to RAF Coltishall where the airplane crashed upon landing. A crew was killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Paton Bell, †
Sgt D. W. Beattie,
P/O R. C. Munson,
F/Sgt A. V. Ritchie,
Sgt C. Chapman.
Crew:
F/Sgt Paton Bell, †
Sgt D. W. Beattie,
P/O R. C. Munson,
F/Sgt A. V. Ritchie,
Sgt C. Chapman.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.