Date & Time:
Oct 6, 1942 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 417 Wellington III
Registration:
BK281
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1857LT on October 5 on an operation to Aachen. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed near Princetown. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.
Crew:
P/O George Hammond Edgett, pilot, †
F/Sgt K. S. Nicholls,
Sgt E. H. Bastow, †
Sgt J. Bennie, †
Sgt J. T. Hunt. †
Crew:
F/Sgt K. S. Nicholls,
Sgt E. H. Bastow, †
Sgt J. Bennie, †
Sgt J. T. Hunt. †