Date & Time: Apr 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3417
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2116LT on April 15 to lay mines in the River Loire. Approaching the target area, it crashed into the Bay of Bourgneuf off Pornic. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Joseph Sheffield, pilot,
Sgt John Roderick McRae, observer,
F/Sgt Roylance Kinsey, navigator,
Sgt Rex Valand Hagborg, navigator,
Sgt Dennis Shapley Hall, air gunner,
Sgt John James Smith, air gunner.